Icon
Photos / Sounds
Observer
Place
Actions

Photos / Sounds

2401352919_91df34ce05_s

What

Western Aquatic Garter Snake Thamnophis couchii

Observer

gdurkee

Date

September 10, 2007 12:00 PM PDT

Description

Found this snake about to drag off a dead trout stranded by a dried out stream. Came back to same spot 3 days later and found the fish skeleton under a rock overhang in the stream bed.

Photos / Sounds

2402180218_ca86016b6e_s

What

Rock Dove (Columba livia) Columba livia

Observer

gdurkee

Date

August 10, 2007 12:00 PM PDT

Description

McClure Meadow, Kings Canyon National Park, CA. Undoubtedly a domestic homing pigeon (had a band on one leg). Hung around for about 3 days, then disappeared. Possibly lunch for the Goshawk or Harrier or maybe a coyote. But maybe s/he found her way home, at last. Never seen one this high (9,600 feet).
20080426: I originally id'd this generally as a pigeon. Kueda said Rock Dove and I'll go with that.

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus

Observer

gdurkee

Date

July 25, 2007 12:00 PM PDT

Description

AKA: Marsh Hawk. Seen throughout the summer hunting the meadows of Evolution Valley. Flying very low (10 feet or so) over meadows. Stopping occasionally on tree branches until local critters forgot it was there, then resume hunting. Never saw it make a successful kill.

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

Northern Saw-whet Owl Aegolius acadicus

Observer

gdurkee

Date

August 20, 2007 12:00 PM PDT

Description

Juvenile Saw-whet came by campfire on tree branch, and later on ground at about 1900 hrs. Was found dead by fire pit the next morning. No sign of trauma or singed feathers. Speculating it was malnourished or, possibly, West Nile Virus?? It seemed to want the warmth of the fire (??).

Photos / Sounds

2370803043_29ab02ea61_s

What

American pika Ochotona princeps

Observer

gdurkee

Date

September 28, 2007 12:00 PM PDT

Description

One of the lowest elevation pikas I'd heard or seen in quite sometime (about 8,000 feet). Likely as a result of global warming, their range has gone up about 1,000 feet + in the last 100 years. As recently as the 80s and 90s I would routinely hear pikas in the lower part of the canyon here.

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

Mallard Anas platyrhynchos

Observer

gdurkee

Date

July 15, 2007 12:00 PM PDT

Description

Nesting in pond with 6 young. By mid-September, there was no sign of adult or any young. There was most likely predation from resident goshawk and possibly coyote, but 2 ducklings may have survived and moved by early fall. This was the 2nd year Mallard had nested in this pond.

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis

Observer

gdurkee

Date

August 15, 2007 12:00 PM PDT

Description

2 adults seen throughout summer of 2007. Likely nesting on south side of river.

Photos / Sounds

2370803043_29ab02ea61_s

What

American pika Ochotona princeps

Observer

gdurkee

Date

August 15, 2007 12:00 PM PDT

Description

1 in talus field above Evolution Lake, Kings Canyon National Park, CA, USA. Not uncommon to hear or see 4 individuals while hiking trail on north shore of Lake.

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

Belding's ground squirrel Urocitellus beldingi

Observer

gdurkee

Date

August 15, 2007 12:00 PM PDT

Description

At least 4, perhaps as many as 6 individuals seen within about 100 meters of this location over the course of several months. This is down from an average of at least 10 individuals in the 1980s and mid-1990s.

Redo search in map area
Feeds: Atom KML