Icon
Photos / Sounds
Observer
Place
Actions

Photos / Sounds

3144655531_6d29b9a104_s

Observer

gdurkee

Date

July 16, 2008

Description

May not be ovalifolium... . Commonly seen at alpine levels (above 10,000 feet) . This one on top of Glen Pass, Kings Canyon NP. They hug the rocks to get as much warmth as possible at alpine elevations.

Photos / Sounds

3144615597_9242879b33_s

What

chorus frogs Genus Pseudacris

Observer

gdurkee

Date

July 15, 2008

Description

Tree frog, hippity hopping across the meadow

Photos / Sounds

3145051956_659db495a4_s

What

Skypilot Polemonium eximium

Observer

gdurkee

Date

July 6, 2008

Description

Skypilot, Polemonium eximium. Probably the most fragrant flower in the Sierra. Very short blooming period (early July) in Sierra above 11,800 feet -- seen on many Sierra passes. This one just below Glen Pass, Kings Canyon National Park, CA.

Photos / Sounds

3145050718_9162d7a2c1_s

What

Pacific hulsea Hulsea algida

Observer

gdurkee

Date

July 6, 2008

Description

Just below Glen Pass, Kings Canyon National Park. Very showy composite almost always above 11,000 feet in the Sierra Nevada and the White Mountains.

Latin name: Hulsea algida A. Gray
Pronunciation: HUL-see-a AL-ji-da
Common name: Alpine gold hulsea
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Subalpine to alpine fell-fields and talus slopes,
9000'-13,500', White-Inyo Mountains
Blooming period: July to August

Photos / Sounds

3144856050_a08eee6523_s

What

Kelley's Lily Lilium kelleyanum

Observer

gdurkee

Date

July 7, 2008

Description

Sierra Lily (Lilium kelleyanum), Bubbs Creek, Kings Canyon National Park at about 9,200 feet. These have a great fragrance -- we watched it slowly open as the sun hit the area on a cold morning.

Photos / Sounds

3144856764_b1bbccd52d_s

What

mule deer Odocoileus hemionus

Observer

gdurkee

Date

July 23, 2008

Description

California mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus californicus), buck, near Bullfrog Lake, Kings Canyon National Park. Several bucks hang out in the higher meadows (above 11,000 feet).

Photos / Sounds

3144032699_08116a92cd_s

What

Blue Grouse Dendragapus obscurus

Observer

gdurkee

Date

July 4, 2008

Description

Adult and 3 chicks (not visible) near Bullfrog Lake, Kings Canyon National Park, CA, USA. One of the chicks later seen with a broken foot. I've seen Grouse in the same location for the last 20 years or so.

Photos / Sounds

What

Mountain Yellow-legged Frog Rana muscosa

Observer

gdurkee

Date

July 9, 2008

Place

(Somewhere...)

Description

Mountain Yellow legged frogs and tadpoles in lower of two small pond at 11,200 feet, Bubbs Creek, Kings Canyon National Park, CA

Redo search in map area
Feeds: Atom KML