Common and widespread duck known for its large, spatulate bill.
Grey-blue in color. Large wading bird that is part of heron family. Common near shores of open water and wetlands. Distributed throughout North and Central America.
Found in a variety of wetland habitats throughout the Northern Hemisphere. Leaves are mostly alternate, simple, jointless, and usually bearing flowering spikes. Rhizomes spread horizontally under the surface of muddy surface and play an important role in the conversion of wetland bodies to marshland and eventually dry land.
Prominently shaped neck. Mohawk style feathers on head. Crest can be lowered or raised.
Lives in wetlands and prominent through the Americas, Europe, Asia, and North Africa.
Green legs. Very slow, distinct walk. Extremely pointed beak. Well hidden in marshes, bogs, and wet meadows. Solitary and long distance migratory bird. Most active at dusk.
Lives in primarily aquatic settings. Come in shades of greens and browns and can change colors. Males usually smaller than females.
Hooked beak. Spotted breast. Golden eyes. Relatively large wing span competitive to body. Deep v shape on breast and horizontal stripes on tail feathers. Primarily white breast and brown back. Green on the bridge of beak. Juvenile. Found in a wide range of habitats to include grasslands, deserts, coniferous and deciduous forests, and urban areas. One if the most common buteos in North America. Displays sexual dimorphism in size with females averaging 25% heavier than males.
Evergreen fern. Native to PNW. Thrives in cool, moist climates. Grows on trunks and branches of deciduous trees, rocks, logs, wet, mossy humus. Rock-dependent.
Found in moist forests and stream margins, especially coastal forests. Perennial shrub with woody stems, two-sided leaflets. Produces magenta to purple, small flowers in early spring to summer. Fruits large yellow to orange-red raspberries in late summer, early autumn. Forms large thickets, thrive under Alders.
Migratory songbird belonging to the thrush family. Prominent red-orange breast, grey to black wings and back. Orange beak and white-rimmed eyes. Eats invertebrates, fruits, and berries. Widespread throughout North America, Canada, and Mexico.
Deciduous shrub. Closely-packed, white to red berry clusters. Poisonous to humans but an important source of food for birds. Native plant.