Laramie County, Wyoming, US
Adams County, Colorado, US
These were fluffed up against the weather: 15F, winds from north at 7g13 mph. The female was eating snow while awaiting her turn at the seed block.
Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)
5 January 2016: Observed a Northern Flicker (Colpates auratus) on the High Trail at Clear Creek Natural Heritage Center (CCNHC) in Denton, Texas. It temporarily flew in to hang out with a whole lot of American Robins that were eating the seeds of a tree. Needless to say, it did not remain for long. Some of the images we took are presented in this observation including a slightly blurry pic of it in flight as it was taking its leave. Northern Flicker is a widespread woodpecker in North America with a permanent and wintering range that encompasses all of the continental United States, vast areas of northern and central Mexico and Cuba in the Caribbean. It claims breeding range across Canada starting in Alaska to the north and west and thence east across to the Atlantic Coast. Its wintering and most southern range is found in northern Central America. Because of its extensive North American range, Norther Flicker is an authentic resident of the Western Hemisphere. The CCNHC is administered by the City of Denton, Texas.
Source: "Northern Flicker," All About Birds, Cornell Lab of Ornithology, range map, photographs, description, resource links, accessed 1.5.16, https://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Northern_Flicker/id
Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)
1 January 2016: We had the opportunity to visit the Hagerman National Wildlife Refuge (HNWR) in Sherman, Texas, on the first day of the new year. It was a partly cloudy and wintry day. Though entrance to the intersection of Bennett Lane and Wildlife Road was possible one could not go much farther as most roads were closed beyond this entry point to the refuge due to extensive flooding at the site. The waters of Lake Texoma were swollen and the HNWR was effectively closed except for access to the point that we and others at the site were able to reach. But in walking the limited perimeter of what was possible at the site we were able to photograph some birds and could hear others in the distance as they freely exchanged and interacted verbally and loudly with one another. These others were bigger birds, hawks, crows, gulls, and ducks. The Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus) in our observation allowed us to get close within limits and among the results is the image presented. Northern Flicker is a North American woodpecker and is nearly present on a permanent basis throughout all of the continental United States except for areas of southern California and the western half of Texas where it is a wintering migrant, and another section of southern Arizona where it is apparently absent entirely, at least according to the range map at All About Birds. Its permanent range extends into the southern reaches of Canada bordering with the United States especially its southwestern region and up along the Pacific coastline to just shy of Alaska's border with Canada. And similarly, a section of southeastern Canada has the permanent presence of Northern Flicker. Most of Alaska though provides a breeding range for Northern Flicker as does the rest of Canada from Alaska east across the vast continental mass that is Canada. Also, Northern Flicker makes a permanent home in the Caribbean and most certainly in Cuba, the largest of the Caribbean Island nations. So does Mexico as there's a long territory extending from the area where New Mexico and Arizona meet south along along the western Sierra Madre and similarly along the eastern Sierra Madre range south into central Mexico and its Pacific Southwest thence this range intermittently jumps into Central America as far south as an area of northern Nicaragua where the permanent range of Northern Flicker meets its most southern extent. Beyond this point its presence does not extend into the southern areas of Central America or into the South American continent. Because of its extensive North American presence, Northern Flicker is an authentic resident of the Western Hemisphere. The HNWR is administered by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.
"Northern Flicker," All About Birds, Cornell Lab of Ornithology, range map, photographs, description, resource links, accessed 1.2.16, https://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Northern_Flicker/id
"Northern Flicker," NatureServe, range map, excellent detailed map of this species' range through North America, accessed 1.2.16, http://www.sdakotabirds.com/species/maps/northern_flicker_map_big.jpg