The Wattled Ibis (Bostrychia carunculata) is a species of bird in the Threskiornithidae family. It is endemic to the Ethiopian highlands and is found only in Ethiopia and Eritrea.
A large, dark ibis with white shoulder patches. Also eye is white. Thin wattle is hanging from the broad bill base. These two features, and no white line on cheek, distinguish this ibis from the close relative Hadada Ibis (Bostrychia hagedash). The average length is 60 cm.
May occur all over Ethiopian highlands at altitude range of 1500 m to highest moorlands of 4100 m. It has also been recorded from the coast of Eritrea. It prefers meadows and highland river courses. It is often found in rocky places and cliffs (where it roosts and breeds), but also in open country, cultivated land, city parks and olive tree (Olea africana) and juniper (Juniperus procera) mixed forests. It has also become well adapted to anthropic landscapes and conditions; during the rainy season it can be seen in the hotel lawns of downtown Addis Ababa. The wattled ibis is common to abundant.
The dromedary (pronounced /ˈdrɒmədɛəri/ or /ˈdrɒmədri/) or Arabian camel (Camelus dromedarius) is a large, even-toed ungulate with one hump on its back. Its native range is unclear, but it was probably the Arabian Peninsula. The domesticated form occurs widely in North Africa and the Middle East. The world's only population of dromedaries exhibiting wild behaviour is an introduced feral population in Australia.
The dromedary camel is the largest member of the camel family. Other living members of the camel family include the Bactrian camel, as well as the South American species llama, alpaca, vicuña and guanaco. The dromedary has one hump on its back, in contrast to the two humps on the Bactrian camel.
The 14 million dromedaries alive today are domesticated animals (mostly living in the Horn of Africa, the Sahel, Maghreb, Middle East and the Indian subcontinent). The Horn region alone has the largest concentration of camels in the world, where the dromedaries constitute an important part of local nomadic life. They provide peripatetic Somali and Ethiopian people with milk, food and transportation.
The White-headed Buffalo Weaver (Dinemellia dinemelli) is a species of passerine bird in the family Ploceidae native to East Africa. The buffalo part of its name derives from its habit of following the African buffalo, feeding on disturbed insects. Two subspecies are recognized.
The White-headed Buffalo Weaver is 170–190 mm (6.7–7.5 in) in length and 57–85 g (2.0–3.0 oz) in weight. In addition to its white head and underparts, the White-headed Buffalo Weaver has a vividly orange-red rump and undertail coverts. Its thighs are dark brown. Narrow white bands can be found on the wings. Both sexes are similar in plumage and hard to differentiate. The bill is conical and black. D. dinemelli has a brown tail, whereas D. boehmi has a black tail.
The White-headed Buffalo Weaver is native to the African countries of: Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda. It prefers habitats such as savanna, and shrublands, but especially dry brush and Acacia thickets.
The Abyssinian guereza or colobus Eastern black and white ( Colobus guereza ) is a species of primate catarrhines of the family Cercopithecidae and is found from sea level to 3,000 m of altitude , in the forests and wet and dry in the prairies forested of eastern Africa and central , from Ethiopia and Tanzania to Zambia , Chad and Nigeria.
It is the largest among the colobus . It reaches a length from 45 to 72 cm , plus the tail, which is from 52 to 82 cm long. Males are larger and weigh 13 to 14.5 kg , while females reach only 5 to 8 kg. His coat is black and white contrasting strongly. The main color is black, the contours of the face, chest, shoulders and tail are white, sometimes by way of pelts long U-shaped coats and a tassel on the tail, although the extent of white in the depends on the subspecies . As for all colobus, the disappearance of thumb is an adaptation to arboreal lifestyle.
The grivet (Chlorocebus aethiops) is an Old World monkey with long white tufts of hair along the sides of the face. Some authorities consider this and all of the members of the genus Chlorocebus to be a single species, Cercopithecus aethiops. As here defined, the grivet is restricted to Ethiopia, Sudan, Djibouti and Eritrea. In the southern part of its range it comes into contact with the closely related vervet monkey (C. pygerythrus) and Bale Mountains vervet (C. djamdjamensis). Hybridization between them is possible, and may present a threat to the vulnerable Bale Mountains Vervet. Unlike that species, the Grivet is common and rated as Least Concern by the IUCN.
The Bare-faced Go-away-bird or Black-faced Lourie (Corythaixoides personatus) is a species of bird in the Musophagidae family. It occurs in 2 distinct areas. In Ethiopia from the southern border N through the Ethiopian rift valley highlands. The second population occurs from Malawi, N Zambia, SE Zaire and then N through eastern Zaire, western and central Tanzania , SW Uganda and W Kenya.
Length 48-50 cm
Grey body, white neck, bare black face, grey crest and tail, black legs and feet.
Male has black bill; female has green.
There are no recognized subspecies for Lepus fagani (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). Further research is required to determine if this is a true species or a subspecies of Lepus saxatilis (Flux and Angermann 1990). Flux and Angermann (1990) also state that L. fagani may be a subspecies of L. victoriae, now scientifically named L. microtis.
Despite being a widespread species, there is little known about L. fagani. It is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its status and ecological requirements. Research is needed in the areas of biology and ecology. It is also recommended that research be undertaken to determine population status, in order to accurately assess the Red List status of this species.
The geographic distribution of Lepus fagani extends across the western region of the Ethiopian highlands (Yalden et al. 1986). The distribution of L. fagani is allo- or parapatric with that of L. microtis (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). L. fagani can be found at elevations ranging from 500-2,500 m (Happold pers. comm.).
There are no data currently available regarding the population status of Lepus fagani.
There are no actual data on the habitat or ecology of this species (Flux and Angermann 1990). It is assumed that Lepus fagani inhabits steppes, grasslands, and grassy sections of woodlands, within its distribution (Boitani et al. 1999). Total length of this species is 45.0-54.0 cm (Happold pers. comm.).
This species is present in Abiata-Shalla Lakes National Park and Gambela National Park (Yalden et al. 1996). There are few data available on this species. It is therefore recommended, that research be conducted on population numbers/range, biology, and ecology for Lepus fagani.
The Abyssinian Ground Hornbill or Northern Ground Hornbill, Bucorvus abyssinicus, is one of two species of ground hornbill. The other is the Southern Ground Hornbill.
The Abyssinian Ground Hornbill is an African bird, found north of the equator. Groups of ground hornbills have territories of 2-100 square miles. They are diurnal In captivity, they can live 35–40 years. Diet in the wild consists of a wide variety of small vertebrates and invertebrates, including tortoises, lizards, spiders, beetles, and caterpillars; also takes carrion, some fruits, seeds, and groundnuts.
The Abyssinian Ground Hornbill weighs about three kilograms, and has long bare legs for walking. The male has a red throat pouch and the female has a blue throat pouch. Modified feathers form long eyelashes, which protect their eyes from dust.
The African Hoopoe is distinguished from the Eurasian Hoopoe by the colouring of the male (the females are similar). The male African Hoopoe is a richer cinnamon colour, lacks the subterminal white band on the crest and has all black primaries. Habits and vocalisations are the same in both species.
The African Hoopoe isn't a sociable bird and is generally found either singly or in pairs (occasionally small loose flocks are seen during the migration season). Its diet is primarily insect pupae or larvae which are taken by probing the ground with its long bill. It will also take larger prey such as locusts or lizards. Vegetable matter (seeds or berries) may be eaten but in very small quantities. It is a cavity nester which will happily use a hollow in a pile of boulders or cavities in buildings.
They live in a wide range of habitats, from forest to savannah, even living in built up areas. This species can often be found scaling the sides of trees. In studies they were found to inhabit mainly Acacia Karroo and occasionally found in Protea Caffra and dead trees.
They range across most of central Africa down into South Africa including Ethiopia, Kenya, Congo, Angola and Namibia. You can find 12 different species of Agama in South Africa and inhabiting the North of the country, Acanthocercus Atricollis being one of these.
Normally a male displaying his colours won’t be far away from several females. These lizards tend to live in colonies with one dominant male and a group of females and other subordinate males.