Photos / Sounds

What

Jumping Spiders Family Salticidae

Observer

richardwasson

Date

March 31, 2015

Description

About 1/4" long.

Photos / Sounds

What

Canada Goose Branta canadensis

Observer

richardwasson

Date

March 31, 2015

Description

Feeding on lawn.

Photos / Sounds

What

cockroach Order Blattodea

Observer

richardwasson

Date

March 30, 2015

Description

about 1" long.

Photos / Sounds

What

Ceanothus Genus Ceanothus

Observer

richardwasson

Date

March 30, 2015

Description

Plant is in bloom with blue flowers.

Photos / Sounds

What

Greater Periwinkle Vinca major

Observer

richardwasson

Date

March 29, 2015

Description

This looks to be an introduced plant. It is growing in shade usually and is used as a ground cover. It has established it self and will remain here.

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Ryegrass Genus Lolium

Observer

richardwasson

Date

March 29, 2015

Description

This grass is about 10" tall.

Photos / Sounds

Observer

richardwasson

Date

March 29, 2015

Description

Looks like a introduced flower.

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Filarees Genus Erodium

Observer

richardwasson

Date

March 29, 2015

Description

This plant is not very high, about 8" tall. Very common in this area.

Photos / Sounds

What

barley and allies Genus Hordeum

Observer

richardwasson

Date

March 29, 2015

Description

This is a common grass all over Northern California. Do not know the name but something like some people call them Foxtails.

Photos / Sounds

What

Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos

Observer

richardwasson

Date

March 28, 2015

Photos / Sounds

What

Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto

Observer

richardwasson

Date

March 28, 2015

Description

Top of telephone pole.

Photos / Sounds

Observer

star_bit

Date

March 27, 2015 11:27 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus

Observer

pbnjames

Date

March 27, 2015 12:14 PM PDT

Place

(Somewhere...)

Description

Seen soaring in circles to the north of 101. Almost didn't believe it was real. Flapping its wings, clearly not some man-made thing.

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Red-cage Fungus Clathrus ruber

Observer

ninalowrey

Date

March 26, 2015 07:15 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:49 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

California Maidenhair Fern Adiantum jordanii

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:46 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:46 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:11 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

sun cup Taraxia ovata

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:52 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Dodecatheon hendersonii Genus Dodecatheon

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:06 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Fritillaria affinis Genus Fritillaria

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:38 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:30 PM PDT

Description

Family: Liliaceae
Perennial herb (bulb). Monocot. Native to California.
Common names: checker lily, mission bells
Parasitic

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:23 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

red larkspur Delphinium nudicaule

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:08 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Ranunculus occidentalis Genus Ranunculus

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:56 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

California blackberry Rubus ursinus

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:45 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

baby-blue-eyes Nemophila menziesii

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:48 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Western Blue-eyed Grass Sisyrinchium bellum

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 25, 2015 02:12 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Garter Snakes Genus Thamnophis

Observer

dave-barry

Date

March 25, 2015

Description

2 snakes breeding for 3RD day in wood pile.

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Great Egret Ardea alba

Observer

louie

Date

March 23, 2015 05:19 PM PDT