Photos / Sounds

What

Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos

Observer

richardwasson

Date

March 28, 2015

Photos / Sounds

What

Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto

Observer

richardwasson

Date

March 28, 2015

Description

Top of telephone pole.

Photos / Sounds

Observer

star_bit

Date

March 27, 2015 11:27 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus

Observer

pbnjames

Date

March 27, 2015 12:14 PM PDT

Place

(Somewhere...)

Description

Seen soaring in circles to the north of 101. Almost didn't believe it was real. Flapping its wings, clearly not some man-made thing.

Photos / Sounds

Observer

tlawson

Date

March 26, 2015 03:16 PM PDT

Description

Monadenia infumata ssp. setosa

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:49 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

California Maidenhair Fern Adiantum jordanii

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:46 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:46 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:11 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

sun cup Taraxia ovata

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:52 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Dodecatheon hendersonii Genus Dodecatheon

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:06 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Fritillaria affinis Genus Fritillaria

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:38 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:30 PM PDT

Description

Family: Liliaceae
Perennial herb (bulb). Monocot. Native to California.
Common names: checker lily, mission bells
Parasitic

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:23 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

red larkspur Delphinium nudicaule

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:08 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Ranunculus occidentalis Genus Ranunculus

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:56 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

California blackberry Rubus ursinus

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:45 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

baby-blue-eyes Nemophila menziesii

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:48 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Western Blue-eyed Grass Sisyrinchium bellum

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 25, 2015 02:12 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Bobcat Lynx rufus

Observer

lindynik

Date

March 23, 2015 03:44 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Garter Snakes Genus Thamnophis

Observer

dave-barry

Date

March 25, 2015

Description

2 snakes breeding for 3RD day in wood pile.

Photos / Sounds

What

fiddleneck Amsinckia menziesii ssp. intermedia [inactive]

Observer

bjoelle

Date

March 25, 2015 09:16 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

lace lichen Ramalina menziesii

Observer

bjoelle

Date

March 25, 2015 10:30 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

purple needlegrass Nassella pulchra

Observer

bjoelle

Date

March 25, 2015 09:06 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

baby-blue-eyes Nemophila menziesii

Observer

bjoelle

Date

March 25, 2015 08:35 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

tunefultoad

Date

March 24, 2015 08:52 PM PDT

Description

Healthy looking. No abrasions or marks.

Photos / Sounds

What

Northern Pacific Rattlesnake Crotalus oreganus ssp. oreganus

Observer

tunefultoad

Date

March 20, 2015 02:30 PM PDT

Description

At the Dwight Center

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Great Egret Ardea alba

Observer

louie

Date

March 23, 2015 05:19 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Garter Snakes Genus Thamnophis

Observer

dave-barry

Date

March 24, 2015

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Snowy egret Egretta thula

Observer

louie

Date

March 23, 2015 05:21 PM PDT