Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

dackerly

Date

March 24, 2015 02:50 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Red-cage Fungus Clathrus ruber

Observer

ninalowrey

Date

March 26, 2015 07:15 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:49 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:46 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:46 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:11 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

16931865371 d1064180ce s

What

California flannelbush Fremontodendron californicum

Observer

th0th

Date

March 25, 2015

Photos / Sounds

16725486187 e3bafac41c s

What

Western Tiger Swallowtail Papilio rutulus

Observer

th0th

Date

March 25, 2015

Photos / Sounds

What

Fritillaria affinis Genus Fritillaria

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:38 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:30 PM PDT

Description

Family: Liliaceae
Perennial herb (bulb). Monocot. Native to California.
Common names: checker lily, mission bells

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:23 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:08 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:56 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:45 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:48 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Western Toad Anaxyrus boreas

Observer

tunefultoad

Date

March 24, 2015 09:28 PM PDT

Place

(Somewhere...)

Description

These guys were out in force tonight. Encountered 5 on the road, and one swimming in the pond. I still have not located confirmed breeding pools.

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

tunefultoad

Date

March 24, 2015 08:52 PM PDT

Description

Healthy looking. No abrasions or marks.

Photos / Sounds

16894078122 d0ffaab85b s

Observer

th0th

Date

March 22, 2015

Photos / Sounds

16256344794 310360e833 s

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

16876637482 2d75b994f3 s

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

16877806355 49a489c080 s

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

16877793235 8579154d48 s

What

Western Lynx Spider Oxyopes scalaris

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

What

Rough-fruited Buttercup Ranunculus muricatus

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

What

sticky mouse-ear chickweed Cerastium glomeratum

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

What

California Burclover Medicago polymorpha

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

What

Spotted Burclover Medicago arabica

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

16875694171 2c6bbe3e22 s

What

Persius Duskywing Erynnis persius

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

What

arroyo willow Salix lasiolepis ssp. lasiolepis

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

What

Narrowleaf Willow Salix exigua

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

What

Mourning Cloak Nymphalis antiopa

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015