Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Suborder Araneomorphae Suborder Araneomorphae

Observer

cody_thomas

Date

September 15, 2014

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

cody_thomas

Date

September 15, 2014

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Beetle

Observer

cody_thomas

Date

September 15, 2014

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

norma2

Date

September 15, 2014

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Fir tree

Observer

norma2

Date

September 15, 2014

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

White Mulberry Morus alba

Observer

norma2

Date

September 15, 2014

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

Eastern North American Destroying Angel Amanita bisporigera

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Seen in Zone 1 of the New York Botanical Garden.

Common name: "Destroying Angel."

A VERY toxic mushroom. Known to cause liver/organ failure and death within 24 hours.

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Seen in Zone 12 of the New York Botanical Garden.

Common Name: "Pale bolete."

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Seen in Zone 12 of the New York Botanical Garden.

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Seen in Zone 12 of the New York Botanical Garden.

Common name: "Gilled Bolete."

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Seen in Zone 12 of the New York Botanical Garden

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

Milky Conecap Conocybe apala

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Seen in Zones 1 and 6 of the New York Botanical Garden

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

inky caps Genus Coprinus

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Seen in Zone 9 of the New York Botanical Garden

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Seen in Zone 9 of the New York Botanical Garden

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Seen in Zone 1 of the New York Botanical Garden

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Species and common name unknown. Seen in Zone 1 of the New York Botanical Garden.

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

Grisette Amanita vaginata

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Seen in Zone 1 and 12 of the New York Botanical Garden

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

Wine-cap Stropharia Stropharia rugosoannulata

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Seen in Zone 1 of the New York Botanical Garden

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Seen in Zone 1 of the New York Botanical Garden

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

fluted bird's nest fungus Cyathus striatus

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Genus Cyathus, species is uncertain. Common name is "Bird's nest fungus."

Seen in Zone 1 of the New York Botanical Garden.

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Seen in Zone 1 of the New York Botanical Garden

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Seen in Zone 1 of the New York Botanical Garden.

Common name: "Stinkhorn."

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Seen in Zones 1, 9, and 12 of the New York Botanical Garden.

Common name for Z1 is "Fiberhead." Common names are unknown for Z9 and 12

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

Observer

erikarabenold

Date

September 7, 2014

Description

Species unknown. Common name is "brittle gills."

Three specimens were seen in Zone 1 of NYBG, and one was seen in Zone 12.

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Spicebush Swallowtail Papilio troilus

Observer

elevatorsandwich

Date

September 11, 2014 03:56 PM EDT

Description

Inwood Hill park

Photos / Sounds

Square

Date

September 7, 2014 03:10 PM EDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Crayfish

Observer

didymops77

Date

September 7, 2014 04:09 PM EDT

Description

Dead individual in a pool at the Native Plant Garden at NYBG during the Macaulay Honors College BioBlitz.

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Giant Swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes) Papilio cresphontes

Observer

didymops77

Date

September 7, 2014 09:30 AM EDT

Description

Found at the Twin Lakes region of the NYBG during the Macaulay Honors College BioBlitz.

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Locust Borer (Megacyllene robiniae) Megacyllene robiniae

Observer

didymops77

Date

September 7, 2014 03:15 PM EDT

Description

Found on Goldenrod at the Twin Lakes region of the NYBG during Macaulay Honors College BioBlitz.

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

didymops77

Date

September 7, 2014 04:15 PM EDT

Description

Found on a tree trunk along Bronx River during Macaulay Honors College BioBlitz at NYBG.