Seen from beach.
A small individual. Labeled for a field research study and allowed to burrow back into the mud.
Poor photos and a poor memory - surf bird?
Growing under young douglas fir in grass and soil, gregarious in small troup.
Found growing under douglas fir on a slope from soil/litter pile.
Size ranged from 10 to 20 cm in height. Up to 10 cm cap D. 2 Cm stem W.
Cap had seperable pellicle and was moist. Relatively firm but flexible flesh.
Margin of cap staining orange-pink.
Gills were pure white staining orange-pink. Multi tiered, sinuate.
Stipe had sparse long fibrills staining brown, it appeared like they washed off. Bruising reddish at base. No partial veil found, perhaps some remnants on cap margin.
Spores smooth, eliptical, non amyloid 6-10 x 3-5um.
Growing off of soil in duff pile. Unpleasant odor. Brown to auburn bruising, no yellow.
Growing in mossy soil typically solitary or small group. Pellicle peelable to central region of cap. Turning more gray as it dried. Size small to medium.
• Animals Kingdom Animalia
• Chordates Phylum Chordata
• Sharks and Rays Class Elasmobranchii
• Rays Order Rajiformes
• River Stingrays Family Potamotrygonidae
• Genus Raja
• raya gigante Raja binoculata
Globally near threatened (NT)
The big skate is found in the northeastern Pacific Ocean, from the eastern Bering Sea and the Aleutian Islands, as far south as central Baja California. It occurs in coastal bays, estuaries, and over the continental shelf, usually on sandy or muddy bottoms, but occasionally on low strands of kelp. It is usually is found no deeper than 120 m (390 ft). It frequents progressively shallower water in the northern parts of its range. This species is abundant off British Columbia, where it prefers a depth of 26–33 meters (85–108 ft) and a temperature of 7.6–9.4 °C (46–49 °F).
Filmed during a night lighting science activity with the San Juan Nature Institute to study plankton and University of Washington Friday Harbor Labs.
A nest that was dug out and scented by a red fox. Note the red fox scat on the left of the nest.