Photos / Sounds

What

Orca Orcinus orca

Observer

ronnca

Date

July 6, 2015

Description

Orca Pod returning from feeding on Salmon

Photos / Sounds

What

Gumboot Chiton Cryptochiton stelleri

Observer

x13141

Date

June 26, 2015 09:37 AM PDT

Description

Scientific Name: Cryptochiton Stelleri
Common names: Giant Gumboot Chiton, Giant Pacific Chiton, or Chinese Slipper
Of: Phylum Mollusca
Class Polyplacophora
Order Neoloricata
Suborder Acanthochitona
Family Acanthochitonidae

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Scuds Order Amphipoda

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 28, 2015 01:19 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Lion's Mane Jellyfish Cyanea capillata

Observer

christopher13

Date

July 5, 2015 12:25 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Egg-yolk Jelly Phacellophora camtschatica

Observer

christopher13

Date

July 5, 2015 12:24 PM PDT

Description

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

christopher13

Date

July 5, 2015 12:19 PM PDT

Description

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

christopher13

Date

July 2, 2015 11:38 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Orange Sea Cucumber Cucumaria miniata

Observer

christopher13

Date

July 2, 2015 12:23 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

christopher13

Date

July 2, 2015 12:00 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Sea Stars Class Asteroidea

Observer

christopher13

Date

July 2, 2015 11:48 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Hornets and Paper Wasps Family Vespidae

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 26, 2015 05:01 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Butterflies and Moths Order Lepidoptera

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 27, 2015 12:04 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Forktails Genus Ischnura

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 26, 2015 08:15 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

American Bullfrog Lithobates catesbeianus

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 26, 2015 04:41 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Dragonflies Suborder Anisoptera

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 27, 2015 10:50 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Pacific Forktail Ischnura cervula

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 26, 2015 07:48 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Dragonflies Suborder Anisoptera

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 26, 2015 05:57 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Dragonflies Suborder Anisoptera

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 26, 2015 04:37 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Damselflies Suborder Zygoptera

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 26, 2015 04:39 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Eight-spotted Skimmer Libellula forensis

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 26, 2015 03:45 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Pale Swallowtail Papilio eurymedon

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 27, 2015 10:52 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

American Robin Turdus migratorius

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 27, 2015 10:51 AM PDT

Description

Juvenile robin?

Photos / Sounds

What

Bees and Allies Superfamily Apoidea

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 27, 2015 10:55 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Honey Bee Apis mellifera

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 27, 2015 11:17 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Grasshoppers, Locusts and Allies Suborder Caelifera

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 27, 2015 01:56 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Humpback Whale Megaptera novaeangliae

Observer

jonwbecker

Date

June 8, 2015

Place

(Somewhere...)

Photos / Sounds

What

Large Crane Flies Family Tipulidae

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 26, 2015 11:57 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Butterflies and Moths Order Lepidoptera

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 27, 2015 12:00 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Butterflies and Moths Order Lepidoptera

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 26, 2015 11:57 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Mosquitoes Family Culicidae

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 26, 2015 11:59 PM PDT