Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

iain_reid

Date

July 18, 2015

Place

(Somewhere...)

Photos / Sounds

What

Gumboot Chiton Cryptochiton stelleri

Observer

x13141

Date

June 26, 2015 09:37 AM PDT

Description

Scientific Name: Cryptochiton Stelleri
Common names: Giant Gumboot Chiton, Giant Pacific Chiton, or Chinese Slipper
Of: Phylum Mollusca
Class Polyplacophora
Order Neoloricata
Suborder Acanthochitona
Family Acanthochitonidae

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

Western Small-footed Myotis Myotis ciliolabrum

Observer

fisgaurdian

Date

July 18, 2015

Place

(Somewhere...)

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Scuds Order Amphipoda

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 28, 2015 01:19 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

Western Toad Anaxyrus boreas

Observer

fisgaurdian

Date

July 18, 2015

Place

(Somewhere...)

Description

Under Review

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Lion's Mane Jellyfish Cyanea capillata

Observer

christopher13

Date

July 5, 2015 12:25 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Egg-yolk Jelly Phacellophora camtschatica

Observer

christopher13

Date

July 5, 2015 12:24 PM PDT

Description

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

christopher13

Date

July 5, 2015 12:19 PM PDT

Description

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

christopher13

Date

July 4, 2015 12:25 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

christopher13

Date

July 4, 2015 11:20 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Forktails Genus Ischnura

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 26, 2015 08:15 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Pacific Forktail Ischnura cervula

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 26, 2015 07:48 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Dragonflies Suborder Anisoptera

Observer

alexshepard

Date

June 26, 2015 05:57 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica

Observer

bobmcd

Date

June 14, 2015

Place

(Somewhere...)

Photos / Sounds

What

Western Bumblebee Bombus occidentalis

Observer

bobmcd

Date

June 13, 2015

Place

(Somewhere...)

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Purple Martin Progne subis

Observer

salmonskyview

Date

May 28, 2015

Place

(Somewhere...)

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias

Observer

salmonskyview

Date

May 26, 2015

Place

(Somewhere...)

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

Harbor Porpoise Phocoena phocoena

Observer

hardygreen

Date

May 26, 2015 07:20 AM PDT

Description

Swimming north up San Juan Channel

Photos / Sounds

What

Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus

Observer

hardygreen

Date

May 15, 2015 05:00 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Rufous Hummingbird Selasphorus rufus

Observer

hardygreen

Date

May 20, 2015 07:00 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

American Mink Neovison vison

Observer

hardygreen

Date

May 15, 2015 06:45 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

small camas Camassia quamash

Observer

bobmcd

Date

April 25, 2015

Place

(Somewhere...)

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Garter Snakes Genus Thamnophis

Observer

islandstewards

Date

April 25, 2015 02:24 PM PDT

Description

Reddish brown eye, anterior chin shield shorter than posterior, 14 upper labials, 19 lower labials, dorsal scale count at midbody is 17, lateral stripe on second and third scales, brown with light tan dorsal stripe and red coloring on throat and little black speckling, big eye, common garter snake ?

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

sitka willow Salix sitchensis

Observer

islandstewards

Date

April 25, 2015 11:44 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

salmonberry Rubus spectabilis

Observer

islandstewards

Date

April 25, 2015 11:27 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

woodland strawberry Fragaria vesca

Observer

islandstewards

Date

April 25, 2015 11:14 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

No photos or sounds

What

American Robin Turdus migratorius

Observer

islandstewards

Date

April 25, 2015 11:13 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Carrot Family Family Apiaceae

Observer

islandstewards

Date

April 25, 2015 10:50 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Garter Snakes Genus Thamnophis

Observer

islandstewards

Date

April 25, 2015 03:08 PM PDT

Description

Female? Pale dorsal stripe fades away near tail, anterior chin shields shorter than posterior, 14 upper labial scales, 16 lower labial scales, 17 dorsal scales at midbody, dorsal stripe at 2 and 3, big eye, thamnopus sp.

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Garter Snakes Genus Thamnophis

Observer

islandstewards

Date

April 25, 2015 02:49 PM PDT

Description

Missing tail, pale dorsal stripe, no neck or side color, anterior chin shields are shorter than posterior, big eyes, 14 upper labial scales, 20 lower labial, lateral stripe at 2nd and 3rd scales, 17 midbody dorsal scale count, common garter snake?