IUCN Red List Category: EN B1ab(iii) (Draft)
Molecular data suggest that there are more than one species under this name (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012).
This species is endemic to several mountains in the Eastern Arc chain of Tanzania, namely: East and West Usambaras, Nguu, Nguru, Uluguru, and Udzungwa (Kihansi Gorge and Mwanihana Forest), Malundwe and Mahenge (Sali proposed Nature Reserve). It occurs mainly above 550 m asl, and it is probably submontane, perhaps not ranging much above 1,800 m asl (S. Loader pers. comm and M. Menegon pers. comm. June 2012). Taking range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), this is estimated to be 1,748 km2. It is estimated to occur in seven threat-defined locations.
It is a locally common species (S. Loader and J. Vonesh pers. comm. June 2012). Its population is considered to be severely fragmented.
It is a species that is generally found in good forest habitats and moderately degraded habitats e.g. banana plantations and forest edges (S. Loader and J. Vonesh pers. comm. June 2012). It is presumed that reproduction is by terrestrial eggs and aquatic larvae (S. Loader and J. Vonesh pers. comm. June 2012).
The areas where this species occurs are affected by ongoing forest loss and degradation, especially by encroaching small-scale agriculture, particularly in areas where forests remain unprotected (S. Loader and J. Vonesh pers. comm. June 2012).
It occurs in Mkumi National Park (Mulundwe), Amani, Nilo and Uluguru Nature Reserves, and the proposed Mkingu (Nguru), Udzungwa scarp and Sali Nature Reserves; in addition to several other reserves across its distribution (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). These reserves are relatively well protected in comparison to other protected areas in the region, but there is still a need for increased protection and improved management (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history, as well as clarification on its taxonomic identity.
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 1,748 km2, its population is considered to be severely fragmented, and the quality and extent of its forest habitat in the Eastern Arc Mountains is declining.