We first saw this on Saturday morning. It was overcast so we weren't quite sure what type of bird was there. I took some pictures. When I downloaded the pictures from my camera I realized there was something there but was not familiar with the nest. I had seen the Monks at White Rock Lake on numerous occasions but had never observed their nest. The rain Saturday night knocked down part of the nest so on Sunday there was quite a commotion as they were working on the repair. I also noticed there was an additional nest under construction on the adjacent tower.
corner of danieldale road and clark roads they are still working to rebuild that one nest disturbed during a storm
There is a 200 ft tall communications tower at Airport Blvd and Bolm Rd in east Austin. I was eating lunch across the street and noted groups of 10-40 Monk Parakeets flying around the area. Upon inspecting the tower more closely I saw there were 5 or 6 large Monk Parakeet nests on the tower with lots of the birds evident. Four shots posted that were taken with a Canon SX50HS Power shot.
Varios ejemplares en los ?rboles.
March 17 6pm- I observed several Monk Parakeets rebuilding one of their nests which has recently been disturbed. sticks on the ground around the base of the pole underneath the transformer where their next is located.. (as indicated on the map). They have a second active nest a few feet away on the other side of the driveway to the gas station. (from the map location look to the right of the point, you will see a driveway and the next item before the fire hydrant is the other transformer.) Interesting note. The parakeets did not seem interested in gathering the sticks on the ground but instead selecting new branches from near by trees.
Construyendo un nido.
Un ejemplar en la entrada del nido.
The Monk Parakeet, also known as the Quaker Parrot, (Myiopsitta monachus) is a species of parrot, in most treatments the only member of the genus Myiopsitta. It originates from the temperate to subtropical areas of Argentina and the surrounding countries in South America. Self-sustaining feral populations occur in many places, mainly in North America and Europe.