Bats were coming to the outside light and feeding on insects. This is the only photo I managed to get. They're fast!
I've turned on "ID Please" but I accept that this may not be identifiable beyond "bat". I'll try to get better photos next time I'm visiting.
Part of the BCEAO-Niamey colony of Straw-Colored Fruit Bats (not identifiable in the attached photos, in which they are the dark blotches in the foliage of the ca. 6m-to-8m-tall trees inside the northern compound perimeter wall of the BCEAO office, located between Petit Marchais & the traffic circle connecting to Rue General DeGaulle) in central Niamey. These photos were taken between 17:48 & 17:52 pm on Thursday evening 6th November, while I was easing through heavy traffic (traveling from east-south-east to wast-north-west) on the way home from my office via Petit Marchais. Note how close the vehicles are to the bats' roosting site -- which consists of a ca. 150m-long J-shaped string of about 23 trees along the inside of the northern compound wall, continuing for another 12-15 trees going around the northwest corner & western boundaries of the bank compound north of the main entrance on the west side of the compound. Perhaps because of the 3m-high wall & armed security guards patrolling inside of the compound perimeter wall, the bats are relatively undisturbed in this mid-city chaos despite being almost low enough to touch.
I conducted a census of this colony several days later, at mid-day on 9th November (reported as a separate observation, no. 1064391) & estimated the population of this colony at 3400 individuals, with individual trees having from one individual bat (2 trees) to at least 250 individuals (also 2 trees). As the colony is in a curvilinear group of short trees, & is just one-tree wide by at most 200m long, observations on this colony are relatively easy to make so long as one does nothing to attract unwanted attention of the bank's security staff, or those of the national Treasury office located across the street.
Couple roosting in trees of dense gallery forest
The Davy's Naked-backed Bat (Pteronotus davyi). This species eats moths, flies, and other flying insects. It roosts in the darkest and most humid sections of Trinidad's deepest caves. Photo: Dick Wilkins (Trinibats)
hier kommt wie versprochen Baby Casper :)
05/10/-27/10/: the two were here every day.
When I returned from leave they were still here.
07/11/-10/11/: the two were here every day.
11/11/: no sign of them, but we had bad weather the night before (I think they found shelter somewhere else, because the following day they were back again)
12/11/-16/11: the two were here every day.
17/11/-18/11/: no sign of them (again bad weather...)
19/11/-22/11/: the two were here every day.
The Baby is growing nicely & I will still follow up on them!
Observed at Jersey Zoo.
Seeds and fruit discarded at a feeding roost in an unused building. Second photo shows the room it was in.
Bats are mammals of the order Chiroptera (/kaɪˈrɒptərə/; from the Greek χείρ - cheir, "hand" and πτερόν - pteron, "wing") whose forelimbs form webbed wings, making them the only mammals naturally capable of true and sustained flight. By contrast, other mammals said to fly, such as flying squirrels, gliding possums, and colugos, can only glide for short distances. Bats do not flap their entire forelimbs, as birds do, but instead flap their spread-out digits, which are...