Some sort of jackrabbit! It had super long legs.
On the pat to the right of the bolder and ocotillo.
When my professor and I arrived to our site in the Jornada Experimental Range we found like 10 of those hares running all over the place. When one of them stopped I took that picture. Also known as the American desert hare, is a common hare of the western United States and Mexico, Reaching a length around 61 cm, and a weight from 1.4 to 2.7 kg, the black-tailed jackrabbit is the third-largest North American hare. Black-tailed jackrabbits occupy mixed shrub-grassland terrains. Their breeding depends on the location; it typically peaks in spring, but may continue all year round in warm climates. Its diet is composed of various shrubs, small trees, grasses, and forbs. Shrubs generally comprise the bulk of fall and winter diets, while grasses and forbs are used in spring and early summer. The black-tailed jackrabbit is an important prey species for raptors and carnivorous mammals, such as eagles, hawks, owls, coyotes, foxes, and wild cats.
Distinctive long ears, and the long, powerful rear legs characteristic of hares.
Long ears, with powerful legs, dorsal fur is dark with peppered and black; the undersides and insides of its legs are white; the ventral view of its tail is gray to white, has a black strip on its back; common hare found in the western United States and Mexico; can reach lengths of 2 ft. and can weigh 3 to 6 pounds; the females look similar to males and are larger; females usually breed in spring and can gestate for 41 to 47 days; can occupy a wide range of habitats as long as there is plant diversity; feeds on grasses, small trees, and shrubs
The black-tailed jackrabbit (Lepus californicus), also known as the American desert hare, is a common hare of the western United States and Mexico, where it is found at elevations from sea level to up to 10,000 feet (3,000 m). Reaching a length of about 2 feet (61 cm), and a weight from 3 to 6 pounds (1.4 to 2.7 kg), the black-tailed jackrabbit is the third largest North American hare, after the antelope jackrabbit and the white-tailed jackrabbit. The black-tailed jackrabbits...