Was seen crossing the road.
Feral rabbit wandering through alley of Seward neighborhood.
From the link: "The wild rabbit is not indigenous to the Maltese islands but it has been here for so long that it is now considered part of the country’s fauna. The rabbit originated in the Iberian Peninsula. It was probably introduced in Malta by the Romans or possibly by the Phoenicians. Malta was one of the stops of the Phoenicians as they sailed across the Mediterranean, their Western colonies and their homeland and they could have released rabbits on the islands to ensure a supply of fresh meat during their journeys.
It is not known when rabbits started to be domesticated in the islands. Some farmers used to keep a doe enclosed with four stone walls, each between 80 and 100 cm high. The doe was well fed and was too heavy or too lazy to jump out. Males, on the other hand, would jump inside at night to mate. This provided the farmers with a continuous supply of meat."
And from the article's comments: "As to our Fenek ( Rabbit ) – this is a name which refers to the Phoenicians ( FNK ) (Heth and Moab Explorations in Syria 1881 page 79) probably because the Phoenicians introduced both the rabbit as well as the dog ‘Tal Fenek’ to Malta – which they also introduced to Egypt."
The prodigious scat pile of a European rabbit. Perhaps a latrine used by multiple rabbits?
The tracks of a large European rabbit in loose sand.
Since being introduced to Skomer Island over 700 years ago, black morphs have become quite common.
Skomer Island, Marloes, Sir Benfro/Pembrokeshire, Wales, UK.
Size: Grows to around 45cm long
Distribution: Found throughout the UK
Months seen: All year round
Life span: 1 to 9 years
Habitat: Farmland, grassland and sometimes gardens. They live in underground burrows, known as 'warrens'
Food: Rabbits eat many types of vegetation including grass and farm crops. Where rabbits graze on downland they form an essential habitat for butterflies and other insects.
Special features: Rabbits were probably introduced into Britain from France in the 11th century by the Normans, who kept them for meat and fur. Descendents of the few which escaped from captivity can now be seen throughout the U.K.
A female rabbit can produce around 20 offspring each year, which are known as kittens. As a result the rabbit is now the most commonly seen mammal in Britain. In winter the population numbers around 40 million. When the population peaks in summer there can be as many as 300 million!
Rabbits have excellent hearing, and the position of theirÂ eyes gives them such a wide field of vision, that theyÂ can almost see what's coming from behind. Their large eyes are also good for seeing in the dark, which is useful when they are underground in their burrows. Their whiskers also help them to feel their way through their tunnels.
WhenÂ disturbed, they flash their white 'powder-puff' tails as a warning to other rabbits of danger.
Wild rabbits in the UK can be affected by the VHD virus, and the Myxomatosis virus.
The European rabbit or common rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) is a species of rabbit native to southwestern Europe (Spain and Portugal) and northwest Africa (Morocco and Algeria). It has been widely introduced elsewhere, often with devastating effects on local biodiversity. However, its decline in its native range (caused by the diseases myxomatosis and rabbit calicivirus, as well as overhunting and habitat loss), has caused the decline of its highly dependent predators, the Iberian lynx and the Spanish...