Gorila gives us his sadness caracter develop in a captive life
HABITAT: Western lowland gorillas live in lowlands and swamp forests of subtropical and tropical Africa in Cameroon, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gabon, and Angola (Cabinda).
DIET: Gorillas are herbivores, eating various parts of plants including leaves, bark, vines, and stalks. They enjoy bamboo, thistles, and wild celery. Lowland gorillas also eat fruit.
PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS: Males are twice as large as females, often weighing over 350 pounds, and have longer canine teeth. On two feet they may stand up to six feet tall. Because their substantial weight is not well-supported by branches, gorillas travel on the ground rather than swinging from tree to tree.
1 male (silverback) & 2 females
Pictures taken by Matthias Graben:
2 solitary silver backs observed.
05/10/2003, 5:32 PM
Canon EOS D60, 1/10 sec, f/5.6, 120mm (28 to 200), ISO 400, Exp comp 0
Fresh nests and poo from that am. With gorilla tracker team from Kagwene Gorilla Sanctuary, who provide surveillance and knowledge of the gorillas' movements.
From De Vere et al 2010: "...recently created Kagwene Gorilla Sanctuary (KGS), Cameroon, and the results of an analysis of nest site preferences of the gorillas that live there. Qualitative vegetation assessments were made to assign various categories to the topstory and understory throughout the sanctuary, and nest sites constructed between January 2006 and March 2008 were re-visited and assessed for possible site preferences. The habitat map revealed significant anthropogenic impact, with only 57% of the KGS being relatively undisturbed primary forest. Analysis of nest sites showed that ground nests are constructed preferentially in the dry season, on precipitous slopes, in light gaps and clearings, with an understory of mixed herbs. Tree nests are predominantly built in the wet season, in primary forest with saplings as the preferred understory. Gorillas avoid nesting in grasslands and farms, which visibly fragment the remaining forest in the sanctuary. The results have implications for the conservation and management of the Cross River gorilla at KGS, and offer new insight into the nesting ecology of this subspecies. Am. J. Primatol. 73:253–261, 2011. "
>1 week old dung and nests
Found with Gorilla Guardian & hunter from nearby Awuri village. Read more about conservation efforts of Cross River Gorilla in Cameroon here: http://www.wcs.org/saving-wildlife/great-apes/cross-river-gorilla.aspx