Remarkably, roosting right above a well-traveled path in a hummingbird garden. Arboretum staff seemed to indicate that it wasn't that unusual.
Capture record and acoustic record
MURCIELAGO SIN IDENTIFICAR
FOTO TOMADA EN LA ARBOLEDA DEL PARQUE EMILIANO ZAPATA LOS REYES ACAQUILPAN MINICIPIO DE LA PAZ ESTADO DE MEXICO.
This bat perched daily on the same tree 2-3 M above ground from October 14 through 26 Mar 15. It has not been seen since. A hoary bat, presumed to be same individual, was discovered in February 2014 on the same tree mentioned above (Monterey Pine, Pinus radiata) and was seen daily until leaving in late March. We will now be looking for it this fall. Should be very interesting to see it return yet again, likely for its third winter, to the very same tree?! Shall see.
If same individual, first spotted February 2014 in same area of deeply furrowed bark on same Monterey Pine (Pinus radiata). Absent during spring and summer returning prior to October 10, 2014 to same spot!!
More photos available.
I'm not totally familiar with bats. I believe this is the right ID. It was found dead on the sidewalk. I put my foot right next to it for size comparison. I wear a size 10 in men's.
This is a hoary bat call that was detected at the Los Angeles Zoo using a bat echolocation monitoring device. Hoary bats are a migratory bat species that travel from Canada to south America every fall. They only roost in foliage so they are sensitive to urbanization and are great indicators of ecosystem health. The long term monitoring device is in place to collect long term data on Los Angeles bats and to educate zoo visitors and the public about local bats and the important roles they play in ecosystems. The project is a collaboration between the Los Angeles Zoo and the United States Forest Service. All species are identified by using Sonobat bat call analysis software.
The hoary bat (Lasiurus cinereus) is a species of bat in the vesper bat family, Vespertilionidae. It occurs throughout most of North America and much of South America, with disjunct populations in the Galápagos Islands. The Hawaiian hoary bat (ssp. semotus), an endangered subspecies, is endemic to Hawaii.