Animal caught in a trap placed on a large log fallen across a bush stream. One side of the stream is the Ark in the Park sanctuary boundary line. Appears to be frequent incursions of stoats across the log from outside the Ark.
The stoat (Mustela Erminea) is a non-native mammal in New Zealand. A part of the weasel family, the stoat was introduced in New Zealand in the late nineteenth century as a solution to control the exponentially-growing rabbit and rodent populations across the country; however, the stoat has since become a predator that has decimated the native bird population of New Zealand. It is an aggressive predator that looks far more dangerous than its small size suggests, eating up to a quarter of its body weight (about 1.5 – 2 ounces of food) in a single day by hunting on the ground, in trees, and in burrows.
Stoats are very similar to most weasels – they are relatively small and slender animals, with long, bushy tails. They have short, soft, brown fur on most of their bodies, except for white fur on their abdomens. New Zealand is the only place on earth where they were introduced, as well as the only place in the Southern Hemisphere where they can be found in the wild today. However, they are very common in the Northern Hemisphere, and are endemic to and commonly seen throughout Eurasia, the United States (except Hawaii), Canada, and Greenland.
In New Zealand today, measures are being taken to reduce the stoat population in an effort to allow the bird population to rebound. While stoat traps can be found across New Zealand, most of them being a wooden, rectangular “box trap” variety, traps are generally used as “a feel-good” measure, and by most standards are not productive for eradicating the stoat population. Other traps are being introduced as well, such as a nail-gun trap that is less time-consuming to check. 1080 poison is also used across large swaths of areas, an issue of controversy in New Zealand politics.
resident rang the WCC contact centre to report a stoat on their property that then ran into Otari Wilton's Bush.
Small white mustelid with a black-tipped tail; an ermine in winter dress
IW12 & Remus Roe. DOC200 trap.
Guessing stoat. Scat was on a large mossy cover of tree roots beside the track. Evidence of burrows under the moss.
The stoat (Mustela erminea), also known as the short-tailed weasel, is a species of Mustelidae native to Eurasia and North America, distinguished from the least weasel by its larger size and longer tail with a prominent black tip. The name ermine is often, but not always, used for the animal in its pure white winter coat, or the fur thereof. In the late 19th century, stoats were introduced into New Zealand to control rabbits. The stoats...