Location: Karimganj District, Assam
Date: 23rd November 2013
Equipment: Nikon D300s with Nikkor 300mm f2.8 + 2x TC
Female Elephant and Calf
African Elephants live in the sub-Saharan parts of Africa including countries like Kenya, Tanzania, Botswana, Zimbabwe, and Namibia. They can live in forested areas, deserts, savannas, river valleys and marshes. African Elephants are the heaviest land mammal and the second tallest. In the wild, they eat a wide variety of plants including leaves, roots, bark, grasses and fruit. Each day they can drink anywhere up to 50 gallons of water and 200-600 pounds of food. African Elephants have been known to alter their own ecosystems because of their size. They can pull up trees and shrubs. Their destruction can turn wooded areas into grasslands that are needed for grazing. They can create water holes by digging in dry river beds. Plus, when they walk they stir up insects for other organisms to eat. The African Elephant is listed as an endangered species.
Range-- many parts of sub-Saharan Africa; Small numbers of forest elephants live in dense forests of Central Africa from Zaire west to Mauritania. Some savanna elephants are far more widespread in drier woodlands and savannas. Savanna elephants are now most common in Kenya, Tanzania, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Namibia, and South Africa.
Habitat-- deserts, forests, savannas (open grasslands), river valleys and marshes.
Niche-- drink tons of water and feed on mostly vegetation; create water holes; demolish bushes turning places into grasslands for grazing; make and enlarge caves used by many species; predators are leopards, lions, and jaguars
elefantes en un zologico
In the afternoon, after eating lunch in Bwabwata N.P., we left the park to go to our lodging at Ngepi Camp along the Okavango River. But first, we had to stop as a large herd of elephants, including many small ones like seen here, crossed the road.
Sabi Sabi Game Reserve South Africa
Sadly never saw these, but the road from Lahad Datu to the Danum Valley Field Center was really covered with fairly fresh dung like this once you get out of the oil palm
The Proboscidea (from the Greek προβοσκίς and the Latin proboscis) are a taxonomic order containing one living family, Elephantidae, and several extinct families. This order, first described by J. Illiger in 1811, encompasses the trunked mammals. Later proboscideans are distinguished by tusks and long, muscular trunks; these features are less developed or absent in early proboscideans.