23 August 2014: Observed a Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus) at Avondale Park not far from Cooper Creek in Denton, Texas. The City of Denton administers Avondale Park.
Here's the thumbnail sketch offered for the Carolina Wren in the Cornell Lab of Ornithology's online encyclopedia of North American birds, All About Birds: "In summer it can seem that every patch of woods in the eastern United States rings with the rolling song of the Carolina Wren. This shy bird can be hard to see, but it delivers an amazing number of decibels for its size. Follow its teakettle-teakettle! and other piercing exclamations through backyard or forest, and you may be rewarded with glimpses of this bird's rich cinnamon plumage, white eyebrow stripe, and long, upward-cocked tail. This hardy bird has been wintering farther and farther north in recent decades."
The Carolina Wren's range is limited to North America and therein particularly the eastern half of the United States from the Great Lakes down past the Río Grande/Río Bravo in South Texas to Mexico's northeastern provinces. West Texas and the Panhandle are not within the range of the Carolina Wren. It does not range up to New England either for the most part but its winter range has been expanding farther north, according to All About Birds. Mexico's southeastern states, Yucatán, Quintana Roo and Chiapas, the Yucatán Peninsula, are also home for the Carolina Wren. In all these places the Carolina Wren makes a permanent home. It is locally common throughout its range and is a resident therein all year long.
The Carolina Wren is a North American bird and a bird of the continental United States and Mexico. This small songbird has yet to call Canada home and similarly to range farther south than indicated.
Singing and singing and singing... with its back to me.
We found this nest in my husband's motorcycle helmet that was sitting on his handlebars. Needless to say he should ride more! Unfortunately, we had to move the best so it will be unsuccessful.
Gardens- eats seeds and nuts and berries- singing in rhododendron bushes
Liam g Henry h Vincent p Elias v and Grayson v
Donald S. Sanford G. Jack C.
Eats small insects and berries.
Found in garden. Year round resident.
The Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus) is a common species of wren, resident in the eastern half of the USA, the extreme south of Ontario, Canada, and the extreme northeast of Mexico. A distinct population in the Yucatan Peninsula of Mexico, Belize and extreme north of Guatemala is treated either as a subspecies Thryothorus ludovicianus albinucha, or as a separate species, White-browed Wren (Thryothorus albinucha) . Following a 2006 review, these are the only wrens remaining in...