Common name: Western Scrub-jay
Species from the western United States
Photographed at Strybing Arboretum, San Francisco
Not entirely sure about this one. These were a few of them and they were very playful with each other and kept flying overhead. This was on the Palms to Pines Scenic By-way between Mountain Center and Palm Desert.
My zoom was too much zoom for this situation. This guy was pretty close to the highway, so close I could hear him/her chomping those dandi's. Quite the experience.
The Western Red Colobus is endangered throughout its range and the population around southern Senegal is isolated from the rest of the population around CÃ´te d'Ivoire by a gap in Guinea. Apparently there were just a dozen in the Foret where we saw them.
Information Provided by
Description: The marten (often called the pine marten or American marten) is a weasel that lives in trees. Males are about two feet long, with an eight inch tail, and they weigh about 1 1/2 pounds. Females are 10 to 20 percent smaller than the males and weigh only half as much as males. Martens are brown, right to the tip of the tail, and a pale yellowish brown beneath. Martens are mostly nocturnal, but when they are hungry they are active day or night. As other weasels, martens are active year round. In the coldest weather they may den in a tree hole or chickaree nest.
Martens are tolerant of humans and easily accommodate to feeding areas. In the old days, a marten was the resident mouser in many a miner's cabin.
Range: Martens are mammals of coniferous forests in northern and western North America.
Habitat: In Colorado, favored habitats are old-growth subalpine forests of spruce, fir or lodgepole pine.
Diet: In these forests is where they pursue their preferred food, the chickaree or pine squirrel; as well as nesting birds. On the ground they also capture red-backed voles.
Reproduction: Mating occurs in the summer, but embryos don't implant until early spring. One to five young are born in April after about a month of gestation. Typical of weasels, the young are blind and nearly naked, but develop rapidly and are weaned at about two months of age. No species habitually preys on martens; trapping and habitat destruction from clear-cutting trees probably are the most important sources of mortality.
Seen while hiking Santa Cruz Island. Good to see them making a comeback.