false dandelion

Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus

Information 5

Smallflower Desert-Chicory/False Dandelion

Description:
The smallflower Desert-chicory is a common flower in the eastern half of the state. Smallflower is similar to Texas Dandelion flower. The Texas Dandelion has a special dark purple to black called “anther tubes” in the center of the flower. This flower have a milky sap texture. But did you know that when the seed is dry, they look like little puff balls. Also, the smallflower open in the morning and remain open through midday.

General Information:
Scientific Names: Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus
Common Names: Texas Dandelion, False Dandelion
Plant type: Wildflowers
Origins: Open grasslands under oak and or juniper canopy, uplands.

Uses:
Full sun
Very low water requirement
Part sun/shade
Fun Facts:
The Texas Dandelion grows six to twenty inches long.
Blooms in the mornings from March through May.
This flower is part of the sunflower family.
Sources:
http://www.eattheweeds.com/pyrrhopappus-hypochoeris-dandelion-impostors-2/
https://www.foragingtexas.com/2011/10/texas-dandelion.html
https://tpwd.texas.gov/kids/wild_things/wildflowers/texas_dandelion.phtml
http://plants.gardenstylesanantonio.com/plant/texas-dandelion
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1CAINUT_enUS870&biw=1188&bih=509&ei=WOCcXdrXOs_atQW5y7ywBQ&q=%22texas+dandelion%22+Pyrrhopappus+pauciflorus&oq=%22texas+dandelion
%22+Pyrrhopappus+pauciflorus&gs_l=psy-ab.3..33i299.34863.60295..61021...0.2..0.319.537.2-1j1......0....1j2..gws-wiz.......0i356j0i22i30.Rge3ldHX16Y&ved=0ahUKEwja45Xyr43lAhVPba0KHbklD1YQ4dUDCAs&uact=5&safe=active&ssui=on

Smallflower Desert-Chicory

Descripción:
La flor “smallflower Desert-chicory” es una flor común en la mitad del este del estado. Smallflower es similar a la flor del diente de león de Texas. El diente de león de Texas tiene un color púrpura oscuro a negro especial llamado "tubos de anteras" en el centro de la flor. Esta flor tiene una textura de savia lechosa. Pero, ¿sabías que cuando la semilla está seca, parecen pequeñas bolas de hojaldre? Además, la pequeña flor abre por la mañana y permanece abierta hasta el mediodía.
Información general:
Nombres científicos: Pyrrhopappus pauciflorus
Nombres comunes: Diente de león de Texas, diente de león falso
Tipo de planta: flores silvestres
Orígenes: pastizales abiertos bajo dosel de roble o enebro, tierras altas.

Usos:
Pleno sol
Muy bajo requerimiento de agua
Parte sol / sombra

Dato Curioso:
El diente de león de Texas crece de seis a veinte pulgadas de largo.
Florece por las mañanas de marzo a mayo.
Esta flor es parte de la familia del girasol.

Fuentes:
http://www.eattheweeds.com/pyrrhopappus-hypochoeris-dandelion-impostors-2/
https://www.foragingtexas.com/2011/10/texas-dandelion.html
https://tpwd.texas.gov/kids/wild_things/wildflowers/texas_dandelion.phtml
http://plants.gardenstylesanantonio.com/plant/texas-dandelion
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1CAINUT_enUS870&biw=1188&bih=509&ei=WOCcXdrXOs_atQW5y7ywBQ&q=%22texas+dandelion%22+Pyrrhopappus+pauciflorus&oq=%22texas+dandelion
%22+Pyrrhopappus+pauciflorus&gs_l=psy-ab.3..33i299.34863.60295..61021...0.2..0.319.537.2-1j1......0....1j2..gws-wiz.......0i356j0i22i30.Rge3ldHX16Y&ved=0ahUKEwja45Xyr43lAhVPba0KHbklD1YQ4dUDCAs&uact=5&safe=active&ssui=on

Sources and Credits

  1. (c) Nicholas Cowey, some rights reserved (CC BY-NC), https://www.inaturalist.org/photos/6903849
  2. (c) Cullen Hanks, some rights reserved (CC BY-NC), http://www.inaturalist.org/photos/3289594
  3. (c) Alan R Lusk, some rights reserved (CC BY-NC), https://www.inaturalist.org/photos/37604115
  4. (c) L. K. Holt, some rights reserved (CC BY), https://www.inaturalist.org/photos/15489291
  5. (c) Jordy Hicks, some rights reserved (CC BY-SA)

More Info

iNat Map

Flower yellow